Crowe Horwath is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information, including your sensitive and credit information. This Privacy Policy applies to Crowe Horwath (NZ) Ltd and any of its related entities (referred to as ‘Crowe Horwath’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) and covers all of the corporate group’s operations and functions.

All third parties (including clients, suppliers, sub-contractors, or agents) that have access to or use personal information collected and held by Crowe Horwath must comply with this Privacy Policy.

This Policy outlines Crowe Horwath’s obligations to manage and protect personal information. Crowe Horwath is bound by the New Zealand Institute of Charted Accountants (“NZICA”) Code of Ethics and the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). This Policy also outlines Crowe Horwath’s practices and procedures that ensure compliance with the Privacy Act and the Code of Ethics.

In this Privacy Policy:

  • “Credit information” includes information that we have obtained from third parties, including individuals, credit providers and credit reporting bodies (‘CRBs’);
  • “Disclosing” information means providing information to persons outside Crowe Horwath;
  • “Individual” means any person whose personal information we collect, use or disclose.
  • “Personal information” means information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual;
  • “Privacy Officer” means the contact person within Crowe Horwath for questions and complaints regarding Crowe Horwath’s handling of personal information;
  • “Sensitive information” is personal information that includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, and also includes health information;
  • “Use” of information means use of information within Crowe Horwath.

 

Download a copy of the Privacy Policy